Athletics Schedules

 
Natatorium Membership Information: 
Click on the button below to be taken to the Natatorium page.
 
Natatorium
  

UIL Sportsmanship Guidelines
Click here 
 
Athletic Forms and Acknowledgment Agreements
 
TEA-UIL Eligibility Calendar
Click here

 
Scoreboard Advertising Opportunities



Baseball

 

Softball

 

Track - Boys

 

Track - Girls

 

Track - Middle School

 

Soccer - Thomas Center:

 

Soccer - Boys:

 

Soccer - Girls:

 

Swimming 2013:

 


Athletic Achievements 2013-2014

Volleyball

West Brook
Head Coach: Alicia Aaron
Finished in 4th Place in District 21-5A, and advanced to the Bi-District Round.

21-5A All District Selections
2nd Team: Djimonii Jackson, Morgyn Cuellar, and Mackenzie Diaz
Honorable Mention: Chelsea Petry, Rachael Dick, and Dabreia Parks
Newcomer of the Year: Alysse Patillo 

Team Tennis (B & G)

West Brook
Head Coaches: Pat Thomas & Cara Robinson
Finished in 3rd Place in District 21-5A and lost in the Area Round.

 

Cross Country

Central (Boys)
Head Coach: Joseph Fonteneaux
Jose Mendoza finished in 7th Place at the District 20-4A Meet, and advanced to the Regional Meet where he placed 128th of 178 runners.

Ozen (Boys)
Head Coach: Ramona Locke
Keith Payne finished in 8th Place at the District 20-4A Meet, and advanced to the Regional Meet where he placed 101st of 178 runners.

West Brook (Boys)
Head Coach: Dawn Wilkin
Julian Perez finished in 2nd Place at the District 21-5A Meet, and advanced to the Regional Meet where he placed 24th of 181 runners.

 

Football

Central
Head Coach: Toby Foreman
Finished in 2nd Place in District 20-4A, and advanced to the Bi-District Round. 

 

Basketball

District 20-4A: All-District Selection Girls Basketball

Coach of the Year
Tammy Walker-Brown - Ozen

Offensive Player
Jerica Bolin – Ozen

Defensive Player
Raylie Harmon – Ozen

Newcomer
Dereka Garrett – Central

 

1st Team All-District

Aubrey Hubert – Ozen
Whitney Bernard – Ozen
Makayla Beckett – Ozen
Talitha Savoy – Central
Aliyah Ozane – Central

 

2nd Team All-District

Chelsea Gloude  – Ozen
Rochelle Harmon – Ozen
Essence Templeton – Ozen
Alexandra Hailey – Central
Breasia Allison – Central

 

District 21-5A: All-District Selection Girls Basketball 

1st Team All-District
Djimonii Jackson – Ozen

2nd Team All-District
Mazihrae Zeno  – Ozen

 

District 20-4A: All-District Selection Boys Basketball

Coach of the Year
Marquis Saveat - Ozen

Offensive Player
Jordan Hunter – Ozen

Defensive Player
E’Torrian Wilridge – Central

 

1st Team All-District

Nijal Pearson – Central
Andre Morris – Central
Jacory Guillory – Central
Demasters Sam – Ozen
Christian Bolton – Ozen

 

2nd Team All-District

Michael Jacquet – Central
Garrison Mitchell – Central
Tyron Atwood – Central
Josh Boyd – Ozen
Ryan Haynes – Ozen
Jared Hunter – Ozen

 

District 21-5A: All-District Selection Boys Basketball

Monii Jackson Sr. - Named to All District Team 1
Mazihrae Zeno Jr. - Named to All District Team 2

 

Soccer:

District 21-5A: All District Selection Girls Soccer

Corbrielle Boulard
Madison Brisco
Kristy Correia
Kylie Foley
Shaina Heller
Sarah Kinne
Kayli Kroutter
Lidia Limon
Genesis Martinez
Sonia Martinez
Maddie Prause
Hannah Strawser

 

Jersey Retirement

Central
Malena Washington’s jersey was retired at Central.  Washington is the leading scorer and assists leader in the school's history with over 3100 points and 1000 assists.

 

Wrestling

Central
Chris Allen and Te’Aira Trent advanced to the state wrestling match.  

 

Powerlifting

Livingston Powerlifting Meet
The West Brook Girls Finished In 2nd Place Overall In The Team Championship

1st PLACE- Destinie Holiday
2nd PLACE-Crystal Bryie,Eilene Huynh,Meghan Williams,Daizya Adams,Karagan Steuart
3rd PLACE- Krystal Choate,Anjelica Capello
4th  PLACE-Destyni Achan,Jalynn Flanagan,Victoria Jenkins
5th  PLACE-Alaina Young,Kassie Riley

Nederland Powerlifting Meet
The West Brook girls finished in 2nd

1st place-Crystal Bryle, Rhianna Carabaja, Jalynn Flanagan and Erica Proctor
2nd place- Derrica Joseph and Keiarin Sullivan
3rd place- Breanna Soffes and Danielle Culpepper

THSPA (Texas High School Powerlifting Association) 
Academic 1st Team All-State

Zach Griffin-Guidry – Central
Andrew Bluiett – West Brook 

 

Golf

Central
Austin Bramble won 2nd Place at the Ozen Invitational Golf Tournament

 

Swimming

18 swimmers qualified for regionals:

--Allante Green – 50 freestyle, 2nd place  and 100 freestyle, 3rd place
--Girls 200 Medley Relay (Rebecca White, Meredith Hughes, Shanna Walker, Madeleine Field)– 2nd place
--Jacob Davis – 200 freestyle, 6th place and 500 freestyle, 6th place
--Kyle Turner – 200 IM, 6th place and 100 breaststroke, 2nd place
--Madeleine Field- 50 freestyle, 2nd place and 100 freestyle, 3rd place
--Rebecca White – 50 freestyle, 3rd place and 100 breaststroke, 2nd place
--Shanna Walker – 50 freestyle, 4th place and 100 butterfly, 3rd place
--Justin White – 100 freestyle, 5th place and 100 backstroke, 3rd place
--Dennis Doiron – 100 backstroke, 6th place
--Girls 200 Freestyle Relay – (Madeleine Field, Rebecca White, Meredith Hughes, Shanna Walker) – 2nd place
--Boys 200 Freestyle Relay – (Sonny Yang, Jacob Davis, Terren Gills, Terrance Coleman) – 4th place
--Girls 400 Freestyle Relay (Noelle Toribio, Rebeccah Hoffmann, Ni Nguyen, Alexis Fowler)- 5th place
--Boys 400 Freestyle Relay (Kyle Turner, Danny Tadmor, Dennis Doiron, Justin White) – 3rd place